Loading

Past and Present Secretaries

Past and Present Secretaries

The first Secretary for Education Secretariat was Dr. Auwalu Anwar,a former university lecturer who served from 2004 to 2006. He was succeeded by Mrs Bola Onagoruwa, a barrister by profession from 2006 to 2007. Mrs Onagoruwa was followed by Mrs Felicta Olajide who came at the beginning of Alh Modobo's regime as FCT Minister in 2007 but was later replaced by Hussaini Halilu Pai in May 2008 as Mrs Olajide assumed office at Social Development Secretariat. Hussaini Halilu Pai, a seasoned educationist and administrator grew within the FCT Education system from the Local Education Authority, to the Universal Education Board before he was appointed the Secretary for Education. Photographs of all the Secretaries of Education Secretariat from inception are shown below with their names and dates in office:
image

Dr. Auwalu Anwar Ibrahim

Secretary for Education
May 2004 to 21st Feb. 2006
image

Ms. Bolanle Onagoruwa

Secretary for Education
21st Feb., 2006 to 2007
image

Mrs. Felisita Olajide

Secretary for Education
2007 - 2008
image

Alh. Hussaini Halilu Pai

Secretary for Education
2008 to 2011
image

Alh. Yahaya Ibrahim Gwagwa

Education Secretary
2011
image

Kabir Usman

Secretary for Education
2011 - 2015
image

Senator Isa Maina

Secretary for Education
Sept. 2017 to Sept. 2018
image

Dr. Bala Muhammed Liman

Ag. Secretary for Education
Oct. 2018 to May 2019
image

Dr. Marafa A. Umaru

DAF/Ag. Secretary for Education
May 2019 to Sept. 2020
image

Malam Leramoh Abdulrazaq

Ag. Secretary for Education/DAF
Oct. 2020 to Date

Providing Quality Education for Residents of the Federal Capital Territory